Local News

See the candidates on Tuesday’s party ballots

Voters in Homewood and Flossmoor will go to the polls Tuesday to select their party’s candidates for office in the Nov. 3 general election.

Voting is scheduled from 6 a.m. to 7 p.m. in Cook County.

Several contested races will be decided on Tuesday, including the Democratic candidate for the 40th Senatorial seat that includes parts of Flossmoor and Homewood. It previously was held by Toi Hutchinson of Olympia Fields. 

Advertisement

Voters also will be selecting candidates for Cook County offices, including Cook County State’s Attorney and Cook County Circuit Court Clerk, as well as Illinois Supreme Court, Appellate Court and 13 Cook County Circuit judges. No Republican candidates filed as judge candidates.

The Democratic presidential ballot includes all candidates that originally filed for the office, although to date only three people remain as candidates: Sen. Bernie Sanders of Vermont, former Vice President Joseph Biden and U.S. Rep. Tulsi Gabbard of Hawaii.

Voters also will be selecting delegates to the Democratic and Republican conventions. Candidates filed as representatives of particular presidential candidates. Homewood residents Amanda Jo Greep and Hope Zawaski have filed as Elizabeth Warren delegates, and Reggie Greenwood of Flossmoor is an Andrew Yang delegate.

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT

President

  • Amy J. Klobuchar
  • Deval Patrick
  • Bernie Sanders
  • Joseph R. Biden
  • Michael R. Bloomberg
  • Elizabeth Warren
  • Pete Buttigieg
  • Tom Steyer
  • Andrew Yang
  • Michael Bennett
  • John K. Delaney
  • Tulsi Gabbard
  • Cory Booker

U.S. Senator

  • Richard Durbin

U.S. House of Representatives-2nd District

  • Robin Kelly
  • Marcus Lewis

Illinois Supreme Court

  • Jesse G. Reyes
  • P. Scott Neville Jr.
  • Shelly A. Harris
  • Cynthia Y. Cobbs
  • Margaret Stanton McBride
  • Daniel Epstein
  • Nathaniel Roosevelt Howse

Judge of the Illinois Appellate Court, 1 st District (Neville vacancy)

  • Maureen Patricia O’Leary
  • Carolyn J. Gallagher
  • Sandra Gisela Ramos
  • Michael B. Hyman

Judge of the Illinois Appellate Court, 1 st District (Simon vacancy)

  • John Griffin
  • Sharon O. Johnson

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Bellows vacancy)

  • Tiesha L. Smith
  • Cristin Keely McDonald Duffy
  • Kerrie Maloney Laytin

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Coghlan vacancy)

  • Kelly Marie McCarthy
  • Aileen Bhandari
  • Elizabeth ‘Beth’ Ryan
  • James T. Derico Jr.

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Ford vacancy)

  • U. O’Neal
  • Laura Ayala-Gonzalez
  • John O’Meara

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit

  • Jacqueline Marie Griffin
  • Daniel L. Collins
  • Mary Therese Quinn
  • Celestia L. Mays

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Larsen vacancy)

  • Levander ‘Van’ Smith Jr. 
  • Suzanne Therese McEneely
  • Megan Kathleen Mulay

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Manson vacancy)

  • Arthur D. Sutton
  • Bonnie Carol McGrath
  • Jennifer Patricia Callahan
  • Chris Stacey
  • Joy E. Tolbert Nelson
  • Joseph Chico

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (McCarthy vacancy)

  • Teresa Molina
  • Michael O’Malley

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Murphy Gorman vacancy)

  • Sheree Desiree Henry
  • Dan Walsh
  • Amanda ‘Mandy’ Pillsbury
  • Keely Patricia Hillison

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (O’Brien vacancy)

  • Elizabeth Anne Walsh
  • Lloyd James Brooks
  • Heather Anne Kent

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Patti vacancy)

  • Lynn Weaver Boyle

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Roti vacancy)

  • Lorraine Mary Murphy
  • James Patrick Crawley
  • Araceli Reyes De La Cruz

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Sheehan vacancy)

  • Deidre Baumann
  • Maura McMahon Zeller
  • Russell W. Hartigan

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit (Sheehan vacancy)

  • Jill Rose Quinn
  • James Samuel Worley
  • Wendelin ‘Wendi’ DeLoach

Judge Cook County Judicial Circuit, 15th Subcircuit (parts of Homewood and Flossmoor)

  • Heather Mulligan Begley
  • Nichole C. Patton

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit (parts of Homewood)

  • Sondra Nicole Denmark
  • Felicia H. Simmons-Stovall
  • Chelsey R. Robinson

Illinois Senate, 40th District

  • Patrick Joyce
  • Lori Wilcox
  • Monica Gordon
  • Marta Perales

Cook County State’s Attorney

  • Kim Foxx
  • Bill Conway
  • Donna More
  • Bob Fioretti

Cook County Circuit Court Clerk

  • Jacob Meister
  • Iris Y. Martinez
  • Richard R. Boykin
  • Michael M. Cabonargi

Cook County Board of Review Commissioner, 1st District

  • Abdelnasser Rashid
  • Tammy Wendt

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY

President

  • Donald J. Trump
  • Roque ‘Rocky’ De La Fuente

U.S. Senator

  • Mark C. Curran Jr.
  • Tom Tarter
  • Casey Chlebek
  • Peggy Hubbard
  • Robert Marshall

U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd District

  • Theresa Raborn

Illinois Senate, 40th District

  • Eric Wallace

Cook County State’s Attorney

  • Patrick W. ‘Pat’ O’Brien
  • Christopher E. K. Pfannkuche

Cook County Circuit Court Clerk

  • Barbara Bellar

Cook County Board of Review Commissioner, 1st District

  • Dan Patlak

 

 

Community Calendar

News by email

Subscribe to The Latest (daily headlines email)

* indicates required

View previous campaigns.

Free weekly newsletter

Subscribe to The Weeks (weekly newsletter)

* indicates required
Most read stories this week