Parker 7th grade girls
Local News

Parker cross country team victorious at junior high conference meet

  Seventh grade girls team

Parker Junior High School’s cross country teams swept the South Suburban Junior High School Association conference meet.

Parker’s runners placed first in all four categories at the meet, which took place Oct. 3 at Apollo Park in Homewood. 

  Seventh grade boys team

A total of 10 area junior high schools competed in the conference meet. The cross country team from Parker, in Flossmoor, is coached by Mark Eichenlaub and Tim Germeraad.

“We’re so proud of these kids and what they’ve done to get to where they are,” Eichenlaub said. Parker had a total of 25 All-Conference performances, a school record, he said.

  Eighth grade girls team

All the runners at the meet covered a distance of two miles.

In the first race of the day the seventh grade girls team was led by conference champion Samantha Gorton, who posted a time of 13.39. Other All-Conference performances were recorded by Daija Brown (second place), Haley Trojan (fourth place), Caroline Schoen (seventh place) and Avery Radosta (ninth place).

  Eighth grade boys team

In the seventh grade boys race Parker had All-Conference performances from Dean Barrow (second place), Justus Zillman (third place), Trey Pitcock (fifth place), Bennett Reich (sixth place), Will Goldberg (seventh place) and Vince Waterman (eighth place).

In the eighth grade girls race, Parker was led by first place finisher Jasmyn Hunter, who had a time of 13.23. All-Conference performances were recorded by Alexia Pugh (third place), Jackie Klupchak (fourth place), Karen Opara (sixth place), Jane Bachus (seventh place), Naje Chambers (eighth place) and Lucia Malfeo (10th place).

The eighth grade boys also took first place and were led by conference champion Jeron Burns, who posted a time of 11.28. All-Conference performances were recorded by Ian Barrow (third place), Jason Schmidt (fourth place), Nehemiah Ray (fifth place), Estevan Valverde (sixth place), Jack Prokop (seventh place) and Joe Sullivan (ninth place).

Community Calendar

News by email

Subscribe to The Latest (daily headlines email)

* indicates required

View previous campaigns.

Free weekly newsletter

Subscribe to The Weeks (weekly newsletter)

* indicates required
Most read stories this week